FOLLOW US ON

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

Total Self Protection are a Krav Maga Global Affiliated Club

© Copyright 2020 Total Self Protection

Privacy Policy

1.0 Our Promise To You

 

Your data is important to us, as such we have laid out a set of promises to our users.

  • We will never share, sell or distribute your data.

  • We will only collect the data that we need and will never use it outside of the scope it was collected for without your permission.

  • We will always ensure your data is protected to the best of our ability by following strict guidelines for processing and accessing information.

  • We always endeavour to comply with current Data Protection Legislation such as the GDRP 2018.

 

2.0 Introduction

 

It is Total Self Protection's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. When “we”, “us” or “our” is mentioned we are directly referring to Total Self Protection. Also when the term “Policy” is used, we are referring directly to this Privacy Policy and where “Website” or “Site” is used we are referring directly to our website www.totalselfprotection.com and www.totalselfprotection.co.uk.

 

When you visit our site we may collect and process personal data about you, this document is to help outline:

 

  • What information we collect, how we collect it, and why.

  • How we use the information and who we share it with.

  • How you can access and update your information.

  • Your options regarding how we collect, use and share your information.

  • Our measures to protect your information.

  • Under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties.

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through this website and may not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

 

Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions. If you do not want us to collect information on you described within this privacy policy, then please refrain from using our site.

 

3.0 What is Personal Data?

 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5.0 below.

 

4.0 What Are Your Rights?

 

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

 

a) The right to be informed about our or collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.0.

 

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10.0 will tell you how to do this.

 

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 10.0 to find out more.

 

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 10.0 to find out more.

 

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

 

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

 

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

 

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 10.0. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

5.0 What We Collect, How We Collect It and How We Use It

 

To provide our services, we must collect and process information about you, some of which is classed as personally identifiable Information. The types of information we collect depends on how you use our site or service. Here is a list below of all information we collect:

 

5.1 Analytics and Tracking

 

What We Collect - We collect information such as your browser type, session time, landing page, device type and other non identifiable information. In some instances we may collect your IP address. 

 

How We Collect It - We collect this data through third party services that will be outlined in section 7.0.

 

How We Use It - We use website analytics to help better understand how our users use our website, this allows us to improve our site and the services it provides.

 

5.2 Contacting Us

 

What We Collect - Whether you contact us via our contact form, our mobile quick actions or a campaign landing page, we will always collect the minimum amount of information necessary to carry out the scope of our service. The information you provide:

 

  • Name

  • Email

  • Phone (Optional)

 

How We Collect It - We collect this data via embedded contact forms on our website. All information is stored by a trusted 3rd party, see more about this in section 7.0.

 

How We Use It - We use this data to provide you with requested information on our products, services and any other enquiries you may have.

 

5.3 Newsletter

 

What We Collect - If you want updates on all our products, services, offers and other marketing related activities, you may want to sign up to our newsletter. If you do so we will collect the information listed below:

 

  • Name

  • Email

 

How We Collect It - We collect this data via embedded contact forms on our website. All information is stored by a trusted 3rd party, see more about this in section 7.0.

 

How We Use It - We use this data to provide you with information on our products, services and special offers.

 

6.0 Lawful Basis For Data Processing

 

6.1 Consent

 

You have given us your consent to process your data and we have given you a clear outline of how we do this.

6.2 Legitimate Interest

 

Where you have shown a legitimate interest in our services, whereby it may be useful to keep some records to assist you in the future.

 

6.3 Contract

 

If you would like to proceed with our services, we will need to process some information to fulfil a contract.

 

7.0 Third Party Data Processors

 

In order to properly carry out our services, we use a number of carefully chosen third party data processors. All of these processors comply with current legislation. We we only gather data that is required and never more, and will only retain information for the specified timeframe allowed by applicable laws. A list of these processors can be found below:

 

7.1 Google

 

We use google to analyse our how users interact with our website. This allows us to improve our user experience and other online services. We also use Google as our email provider all of the data is SSL encrypted during transit, and is encrypted at rest.

 

7.2 Hotjar

 

We use Hotjar for further website analytics.

 

7.3 Wix

 

We use WIX as a website host.

 

7.4 Zoho

 

We use Zoho’s suite of apps for our CRM and Mailing. All data is SSL encrypted during transport and encrypted at rest.

 

8.0 Dispute Resolution

 

If any disputes, complaints, concerns or queries arise with this policy, please first contact us. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any issue with regards to this policy immediately.

 

9.0 Data Breaches

 

Any data breach of this website and related databases that are considered as identifiable, will be reported to all relevant authorities and persons within 72 hours of identifying the breach.

 

10.0 Data Requests

 

Under current regulations, you, the user, are entitled to check, amend and delete any information we hold on you. To do this please contact us via our contact page. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

11.0 Data Controller

 

Gerard Barnett

Chief Instructor

admin@totalselfprotection.com

 

12.0 Data Protection Officer

 

Gerard Barnett

Chief Instructor

admin@totalselfprotection.com

 

13.0 Changes To This Policy

 

We reserve the right to update this policy where we see fit, please check regularly for minor updates. All major changes will be informed to registered users via email.

Total Self Protection